International Kennel Club
Westminster Championship Dog Show
Sporting Group
Judge: Savannah Asanti
November 30, 2006

Number of Dogs Entered: 264

Participants (25) : Cynthia Jameson(CJ), Linda Sallman(LS), Sallie George(SG), Angel Haddock(AH), Dainelle Kinsel(DK), Janice Williford(JW), Marie Phillips(MP), Melissa Addison(MA), Sue Sudekum(SS), Connie Knotts(CK), Barb Cooper(BC), Joanna Richardson(JR), Claire Smith(CS), Victoria Nader(VN), Kim Carter(KC), Stephen Williford(SW), Deb Carlson(DC), Erin Logan(EL), Susan Hargrove(SH), Nicole Bajorek(NB), Kayla Hartley(KH), Morgan Haberman(MH), Angel Gorden(AG), Leigh McDonald(LM), Andrea Robbins(AR)

  1. Brittany Male : (1)
    1. Gaysome Duke (SA) DQ: Judge's Dog
  2. Chesapeake Bay Retriever Male : (3)
    1. October Harlem (CJ)
    2. Starwind's Daredevil Bonanza (CS)
    3. Fairleigh's Tidewater (LM)
  3. Clumber Spaniel Male : (7)
    1. HK London Pride (AH)
    2. Currian Ides of March (CK)
    3. Starwind's Sirly You Jest (CS)
    4. Perry (CJ)
    5. Pooh Bear (BC)
    6. Shortstufs Mystic Merlin (SG)
    7. CMK Howard's End (MH)
  4. Cocker Spaniel Male : (11)
    1. OhJoy's Bojangles (SH)
    2. Starwind's Remember The Magic (CS)
    3. Rusty Deacon (CJ)
    4. Tuffee (MP)
    5. Rocky’s Life of the Parti (AR)
    6. Starwind's Raisin' Kane (CS)
    7. Starwind's Dressed to Raise Kane (CS)
    8. Charlie (EL)
    9. Dan (EL)
    10. CMK Hearts on Fyre (MH)
  5. Curly-Coated Retriever Male : (1)
    1. Moses Bailey (CJ)
  6. English Cocker Spaniel Male : (2)
    1. OhJoy's Calico Legend (SH)
    2. Starwind's Whirlaway (CS)
  7. English Setter Male : (7)
    1. Lynhurst Lionel (CJ)
    2. OhJoy's Renegade (SH)
    3. Shortstufs Leave A Message (SG)
    4. Starwind's Grand Premier (CS)
    5. ESR Just Jake (MA)
    6. Starwind's Point-A-Wildwing (CS)
    7. Itsawhirl (CJ)
  8. English Springer Spaniel Male : (3)
    1. English Sterling (CJ)
    2. OhJoy's Deck The Halls (SH)
    3. Starwind's Return of the King (CS)
  9. Field Spaniel Male : (1)
    1. Fairleigh's Chocolate Soldier (LM)
  10. Flat-Coated Retriever Male : (4)
    1. Shermans Cool Jerk (CJ)
    2. Fairleigh's Nevermore (LM)
    3. Oingo Boingo (LS)
    4. Starwind's Gallant Fox (CS)
  11. German Shorthaired Pointer Male : (4)
    1. Fallwood Jack (CJ)
    2. Starwind's Splendor in the Grass (CS)
    3. Gustave (BC)
    4. Shortstufs Ace High (SG)
  12. German Wirehaired Pointer Male : (2)
    1. Clocksett Guitar Poet (CJ)
    2. Alfried (BC)
  13. Golden Retriever Male: (13)
    1. Blissful Norman (CJ)
    2. Shortstufs Fantango Razzmatazz (SG)
    3. Starwind's The Sandman (CS)
    4. Jeremy Measures (CJ)
    5. Canadair President's Choice (KC)
    6. Dusty Dan (DK)
    7. Shortstufs Steely Dan (SG)
    8. Tucker (EL)
    9. RH Golden Boy (DC)
    10. Glasnevin (SA) DQ: Judge's Dog
  14. Gordon Setter Male : (0)
  15. Irish Setter Male : (5)
    1. Deerwood Duke (CJ)
    2. Starwind's Elven Star (CS)
    3. Rufus (EL)
    4. Mello Flynn (SA) DQ: Judge's Dog
    5. Scrambler (KH) DQ: This is an English Setter Blue Belton
  16. Irish Water Spaniel Male : (1)
    1. Rubidoux (CJ)
  17. Labrador Retriever Yellow Male : (12)
    1. Shortstufs Gator Bait (SG)
    2. Labradale's Rose de Chardonnay (KC)
    3. Super Diamond Dave (CJ)
    4. BGS Tuck (JR)
    5. Labradale's Canadian Rose (KC)
    6. Bud (EL)
    7. Starwind's Man of Honor (CS)
    8. Shortstufs Thunder Warning (SG)
    9. Sollus (DK)
    10. Golden Buddy (MP)
  18. Labrador Retriever Black Male : (5)
    1. Hansons Speed Machine (LS)
    2. Kuma (KH)
    3. Rex (EL)
    4. Sigmund (DK)
    5. Shadow (EL)
  19. Labrador Retriever Brown Male : (6)
    1. Goyamo (LS)
    2. Hes Got Jack (CJ)
    3. Starwind's Mt. Bronzen (CS)
    4. Cocoa (EL)
    5. Labradale's Coffee Crisp (KC)
    6. Big Turk (SA) DQ: Judge's Dog
  20. Pointer Male : (4)
    1. Fairleigh's Gin Rummy (LM)
    2. Goose Creek Ready Rabbit (CJ)
    3. Snake (EL)
    4. Jim Beam Derby (SA)  DQ: Judge's Dog
  21. Spinone Italiano Male: (2)
    1. Hot Shot Lamont (CJ)
    2. Starwind's Gandolf (CS)
  22. Sussex Spaniel Male : (1)
    1. London Rogue (CJ)
  23. Vizsla Male : (2)
    1. Starwind's Sportin' Sensation (CS)
    2. Rough Rookie (LS)
  24. Weimaraner Male : (6)
    1. Lord Duke Gresham (CJ)
    2. Starwind's Grand Marque (CS)
    3. ESR PeeGee Thirteen (MA)
    4. Tiffany'z Peppy (DK)
    5. Otis Max (SA) DQ: Judge's Dog
    6. Count Gitanillo (SA) DQ: Judge's Dog
  25. Welsh Springer Spaniel Male : (1)
    1. Shortstuf's Royal Flush of Starwind (CS)
  26. Wirehaired Pointing Griffon Male : (1)
    1. Starwind's Crownpoint Devancer (CS)
  27. Other Sporting Breed Male: (4)
    1. Tiavolo Francisco (CJ)
    2. Glenwynn Sockett 2 Me (CJ)
    3. Starwind's Causin' A Spectacle (CS)
    4. Muskatel (CJ)
    Sporting Best in Adult Males: Fairleigh's Gin Rummy (LM)
    Reserve Sporting Best in Adult Males: Lynhurst Lionel (CJ)

  28. Brittany Female : (2)
    1. Crossroads Instant Karma (CJ)
    2. Starwind's Kaze Hana (CS)
  29. Chesapeake Bay Retriever Female : (1)
    1. Hoo Holo (CJ)
  30. Clumber Spaniel Female : (3)
    1. Cinona (CJ)
    2. HK Lady London (AH)
    3. Starwind's Witchcraft (CS)
  31. Cocker Spaniel Female : (13)
    1. Jetta Jewelle (CJ)
    2. Rocky’s Knockout Punch (AR)
    3. Polarity Hallelujah (CJ)
    4. Starwind's Dressed To Thrill (CS)
    5. Starwind's Picturesque (CS)
    6. OhJoy's Black Lace (SH)
    7. Kansas Society (CJ)
    8. Francine (DK)
    9. Buffy the Vampire Slayer (BC)
    10. Willowmoon Sassy (SS)
  32. Curly-Coated Retriever Female : (0)
  33. English Cocker Spaniel Female : (4)
    1. Starwind's Piqued Your Interest (CS)
    2. Jolene Jupiter (CJ)
    3. Mamma Pence (DK)
    4. Soho Sasha (SA) DQ: Judge's Dog
  34. English Setter Female : (13)
    1. Alligator Wine (CJ)
    2. Stoneyburke Konju (CJ)
    3. Shortstufs Fancifaire Dallas (SG)
    4. HK Boogie Fever (AG) Is 4th & 5th the same dog?
    5. Shortstufs Boogie Fever (SG)
    6. Sircambel Elegant Heritage (MA)
    7. Sircambel Bonnie Lass (MA)
    8. Currian Sasha (CK)
    9. ESR Perfect By Nature (MA)
    10. Starwind's Heart's Desire (CS)
  35. English Springer Spaniel Female : (5)
    1. Keshoko (JW)
    2. Shortstufs Bright Joye (SG)
    3. Fairleigh's Runaway Bride (LM)
    4. Starwind's Final Fantasy (CS)
    5. Tuder Rose (BC)
  36. Field Spaniel Female : (0)
  37. Flat-Coated Retriever Female : (1)
    1. Coosaw Spitfire (CJ)
  38. German Shorthaired Pointer Female : (6)
    1. Vesta Valdina (CJ)
    2. Fallwood Joyce (CJ)
    3. Shortstufs Bright Tiara (SG)
    4. Lady Bird (NB)
    5. Starwind's Designer Genes (CS)
    6. Frauline Rosalind (SA) DQ: Judge's Dog
  39. German Wirehaired Pointer Female : (2)
    1. Starwind's Caliterra (CS)
    2. Video Vamp (LS)
  40. Golden Retriever Female : (5)
    1. Shortstufs Jean Harlowe (SG)
    2. Blissful Aggie (CJ)
    3. RH Grafton (DC)
    4. Starwind's Windaria (CS)
    5. Starwind's Butterfly Kisses (CS)
  41. Gordon Setter Female : (3)
    1. Shortstufs Bootylicious (SG)
    2. Starwind's Black Magic Woman (CS)
    3. Hellacious (CJ)
  42. Irish Setter Female : (7)
    1. Deerwood Joyce (CJ)
    2. OhJoy's Irish Jig (SH)
    3. Starwind's Fields of Glory (CS)
    4. Irish Princess (MP)
    5. Shortstufs Raising Helen (SG)
    6. Starwind's Colors of the Wind (CS)
    7. Daisy Malone (SA) DQ: Judge's Dog
  43. Irish Water Spaniel Female : (1)
    1. Fairleigh's Irish Brogue (LM)
  44. Labrador Retriever Yellow Female : (7)
    1. Shortstufs Run Away Bride (SG)
    2. Frat Queen (CJ)
    3. Starwind's Bit O Honey (CS)
    4. Starwind's Holiday Belle (CS)
    5. Shortstufs Tell No Lies (SG)
    6. Peaches (CJ)
    7. Shortstufs Cookie Dough (SG)
  45. Labrador Retriever Black Female : (1)
    1. Suie (VN)
  46. Labrador Retriever Brown Female : (4)
    1. Glowreign Ginger (CJ)
    2. Currian Hershey's Kisses (CK)
    3. Sophie (DK)
    4. Chocolate Queen (MP)
  47. Pointer Female : (0)
  48. Spinone Italiano Female : (1)
    1. Lavish Lena Lamont (CJ)
  49. Sussex Spaniel Female: (0)
  50. Vizsla Female : (2)
    1. Baroness of Tardis (MP)
    2. Etta Elite (CJ)
  51. Weimaraner Female : (6)
    1. Fairleigh's Patina (LM)
    2. Fairleigh's Smoke Screen (LM)
    3. ESR Enee Cee Seventeen (MA)
    4. CMK Not Rated (MH)
    5. Lady Derringer (CJ)
    6. Starwind's She's Got The Look (CS)
  52. Welsh Springer Spaniel Female : (5)
    1. Shortstufs Charming Kismet (SG)
    2. Vivianna Bright (CJ)
    3. Jezzabell of Tardis (MP)
    4. Westminster Gun Moll (CJ)
    5. Starwind's Making Music (CS)
  53. Wirehaired Pointing Griffon Female : (0)
  54. Other Sporting Breed Female: (2)
    1. Holly Francisco (CJ)
    2. Starwind's Sweet Emotion (CS)
    Sporting Best in Adult Female: Crossroads Instant Karma (CJ)
    Reserve Sporting Best in Adult Female: Holly Francisco (CJ)

  55. Cocker Spaniel Puppy : (6)
    1. Currian Cute as A Button (CK)
    2. Glennknights Leefout (CJ)
    3. Starwind's Tatiana (CS)
    4. Shortstufs Hush Mona (SG)
    5. Abby (EL)
    6. Sadie (EL)
  56. Flat-Coated Retriever Puppy : (1)
    1. Angelita (LS)
  57. Golden Retriever Puppy : (5)
    1. Starwind's Z-Road Warrior (CS)
    2. Currian Sugar Bear (CK)
    3. Astro (BC)
    4. Currian Amy Tan (CK)
    5. Starwind's Golden Arrow (CS)
  58. Irish Setter Puppy : (2)
    1. Starwind's Wray of Hope (CS)
    2. Starwind's Irish Dreamer (CS)
  59. Labrador Retriever Yellow Puppy : (16)
    1. Peachy Diamond (CJ)
    2. Starwind's Just Right (CS)
    3. Shortstufs Pop Tart (SG)
    4. Zigel (SW)
    5. Currian Ace in the Hole (CK)
    6. Shortstufs Princess Bride (SG)
    7. Nick (VN)
    8. Nack (VN)
    9. RH Gallo (DC)
    10. Shortstufs Kept Secret (SG)
  60. Labrador Retriever Black Puppy : (1)
    1. Hansons Speed Demon (LS)
  61. Labrador Retriever Brown Puppy : (3)
    1. Shes Got Jack (CJ)
    2. Shortstufs Merry Jane (SG)
    3. Shortstufs Merry Mary (SG)
  62. Weimaraner Puppy : (3)
    1. Glenn Mackie (CJ)
    2. Pop Gun (CJ)
    3. Starwind's Belle Starr (CS)
  63. Other Sporting Breed Puppy: (24)
    1. Jackson Jacamo (CJ)
    2. Starwind's Everlasting Whisper (CS)
    3. Shoko Mo (SW)
    4. Shortstufs Riding Dirty (SG)
    5. Starwind's Hunt for Glory (CS)
    6. Starwind's Rockycreek Kahlua (CS)
    7. Starwind's Flower Child (CS)
    8. Glenwynn Glamour (CJ)
    9. Bridge of Sighs (CJ)
    10. Starwind's Kiss Me Kate (CS)
    Sporting Best in Puppy : Starwind's Z-Road Warrior (CS)
    Reserve Sporting Best in Puppy : Currian Cute as A Button (CK)

Best in Sporting Group: Fairleigh's Gin Rummy (LM)
2nd in Sporting Group: Lynhurst Lionel (CJ)
3rd in Sporting Group: Crossroads Instant Karma (CJ)
4th in Sporting Group: Starwind's Z-Road Warrior (CS)

Judge's Comments:
I judged the Cocker class based on American Cocker standards since there was an English Cocker class also offered. There were some dogs entered in Cocker that would have placed higher if their breed was changed to an English Cocker. The adult male division had some really good entries and I found it very hard to choose my top dogs from them. There were at least another 6 dogs in that gender grouping I would have loved to also place BIG. My 2nd place dog in the Pointer; Goose Creek Ready Rabbit was a dog that I felt should have a Merit Award. Also, my 1st place dog in Cocker; OhJoy's Bojangles deserves a Merit Award.
Thank you for letting me judge your dogs and congratulations to all the owners, you all have great kennels.

Points earned:

Return to Modeldoghobby.com Main Page
This site is maintained by Modeldoghobby.com. Its contents are copyrighted ©MDHC.COM, 2006.